Last Updated on 2 December 2016

 

 

The 9th Biennial Conference of Hong Kong Economic Association

12 – 13 December 2016

Conference Programme

 

12 December 2016 (Monday)

8:30 – 9:00

Registration

Venue: 1/F, K.K. Leung Building

9:00 – 9:10

Welcome Remarks

Larry Qiu, President, Hong Kong Economic Association

Venue: Room 101, 1/F, K.K. Leung Building

9:10 – 10:10

 

Chung Hon-Dak Plenary Session 1 

Venue: Room 101, 1/F, K.K. Leung Building

Chairperson: Larry Qiu, The University of Hong Kong

Speaker: Prof. Yang Yao, Peking University

Title: Understanding China's Selectocracy

 

10:10 – 10:30

Tea Break

10:30 – 12:10

Concurrent Session 1

 

 

Session 1A   Microeconomic Theory I

Venue: Room 101, 1/F, K.K. Leung Building

Chairperson: Dongkyu Chang, City University of Hong Kong

 

  1. “Choices in the 11-20 Game: The Role of Risk Aversion” 
    Kingking Li, City University of Hong Kong and Kang Rong, Shanghai University of Finance and Economics

     
  2. “Impressionable Voters” 
    Costel Andonie, City University of Hong Kong and Daniel Diermeier, The University of Chicago

     
  3. “Expropriation and Incentives within Organizations” 
    Gulseren Mutlu, City University of Hong Kong and Gurupdesh S. Pandher, University of Windsor & University of British Columbia

     
  4. “Delay in Bargaining with Outside Options”
    Dongkyu Chang, City University of Hong Kong
 

 

Session 1B   Labor Economics

Venue: Room 603, 6/F, K.K. Leung Building

Chairperson: Naijia Guo, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

 

  1. “Pollution and Labor Supply in a Contest Environment: Evidence from Outdoor Tennis Tournaments” 
    Haoming Liu, National University of Singapore

     
  2. “The Demographic Consequences of Sex-Selection Technology” 
    Juan Pantano, The University of Chicago
  3. “On-the-Job Training and On-the-Job Search: Wage-Training Contracts in a Frictional Labor Market” 
    Seung-gyu Sim, University of Tokyo

     
  4. “A Matching Model of Intergenerational Co-residence and Its Application in China” 
    Naijia Guo, The Chinese University of Hong Kong 

 

 

Session 1C    Demography and Development

Venue: Room 1121, 11/F,  K.K. Leung Building

Chairperson: Tatsuyoshi Miyakoshi, Hosei University

 

  1.  “Population Aging and Housing Prices” 
    Siew Ling Yew, Monash University
  2.  “Intergenerational Transfers, Demographic Transition, and Altruism: Problems in Developing Asia” 
    Yoshitaka Koda, Chulalongkorn University
  3.  “Ultimogeniture to Primogeniture: Women’s Fertility or Virginity”
    Danli Wang, Shanghai University of International Business and Economics
  4.  “New Eldercare System and Optimal Population Growth in an Aging European Society –OLG Framework–” 
    Tatsuyoshi Miyakoshi, Hosei University

 

 

Session 1D   Housing, Consumption, and Competition Law

Venue: Room 1303, 13/F, K.K. Leung Building

Chairperson: Chi Ho Tang, Hong Kong Shue Yan University

 

  1. “What does the House Price-to-Income Ratio tell us about the Housing Affordability: A Theory and International Evidence” 
    Chi Ho Tang, Hong Kong Shue Yan University
     
  2. “Can the Laffer Curve for Consumption Tax be Hump-Shaped?” 
    Kazuki Hiraga, Tokai University
     
  3. “The Inflation Hedging Ability of Real Estate Price Index in Hong Kong 
    Zhiping Zhou, Wuhan University
  4. “Competition Ordinance of Hong Kong: Merger Guidelines with focus on Safe Harbors” Xian Yu Huang, Chu Hai College of Higher Education 

 

12:10 – 13:30

 

Conference Lunch 

Venue: Concourse, G/F, K.K. Leung Building

EconJobMarket Asia Poster Session

Venue: Concourse, G/F, K.K. Leung Building

  1. “Attack-Prevention and Damage-Control Investments in Cybersecurity”
    Wing Man Wynne Lam, Toulouse School of Economics

  2. “The Welfare Gains of Mixed Policy Instruments within Voluntary Emission Cap-and-Trade Programs”
    Yaran Jin, University of Texas at Austin

  3. “Collusion Detection at Forest Service Timber Sales”
    Chaohai Shen, Pennsylvania State University

  4. “Vertical Contract That Reference Rivals”
    Fan Liu, University of Texas at Austin

  5. “Fiscal Consolidation in a Small Open Economy with Sovereign Risk”
    Zixi Liu, Frankfurt University

  6. “Credibility of Deterrence and Extensive-Form Rationalizability”
    Shigeki Isogai, Pennsylvania State University

  7. “Opposite Hand Advantage and the Overrepresentation of Left-handed Players in MLB”
    Ted Chang, National Taiwan University

  8. “Stochastic Differential Utility, Induced Uncertainty, and Strategic Asset Allocation”
    Qing Shi, The University of Hong Kong

13:30 – 15:10

Concurrent Session 2

 

 

Session 2A    Industrial Organization and Trade

Venue: Room 101, 1/F, K.K. Leung Building

Chairperson: Tianle Zhang, Lingnan University

 

  1. “Bundled Procurement”,
    Jianpei Li, University of International Business and Economics
  2. “The Size of Symmetric Free-Trade Blocs and World Welfare”
    Tai-Liang Chen, Zhongnan University of Economics and Law
     
  3. “Bless or Curse? On Pharmaceutical Pay-for-Delay Patent Settlements” 
    Yucheng Ding, Wuhan Univeristy
  4. “Patentability, R&D Direction, and Cumulative Innovation” 
    ianle Zhang, Lingnan University 

 

 

Session 2B   International Trade and Urban Economics

Venue: Room 603, 6/F, K.K. Leung Building

Chairperson: Cheng Chen, The University of Hong Kong

 

  1. “A Simple Model of the Chinese Hukou System and Some Ongoing Reforms” 
    Lex Zhao, Kobe University
  2. “Outward FDI and Domestic Input Distortions: Evidence from Chinese Firms”
    Cheng Chen, The University of Hong Kong and Hongyong Zhang, The Research Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry
  3. “What Drives Home Market Advantage?” 
    Shengyu Li, Durham University
  4. “Input Prices, Productivity, and Trade: Evidence from Chinese Paint Manufacturers” Hongsong Zhang,  The University of Hong Kong 

 

 

Session 2C    Behavioral Economics and Taxation

Venue: Room 1121, 11/F, K.K. Leung Building

Chairperson: Chiu Yu Ko, National University of Singapore

 

  1. “Tax Evasion, Informal Payments, Virtue and Hypocrisy”,
    John E. Anderson, University of Nebraska
  2. “High-Income Taxpayers’ Charitable Donations – Evidence from Taiwan’s Tax Returns” Shih-Ying Wu, National Tsing Hua University
     
  3. “On the Probabilistic Transmission of Continuous Cultural Traits” 
    Jiabin Wu, University of Oregon
  4. “Sharing Sequential Values in a Network” 
    Chiu Yu Ko, National University of Singapore 

 

 

Session 2D    Macro and Finance Theory

Venue: Room 1303, 13/F, K.K. Leung Building

Chairperson: Wai Man Tse, Chu Hai College of Higher Education

 

  1. “Progressive Taxation as an Automatic Destabilizer under Endogenous Growth”
    Jang-Ting Guo, University of California, Riverside
  2. “Testing the Stationarity of the Euro Forward Premium: Evidence from Quantile Unit Root Test”
    Wan-Shin (Cindy) Mo, Chung Yuan Christian University
  3. “Optimal Information Disclosure in Advance Selling with Consumer Heterogeneity in Information Requirements”
    Chenhang Zeng, Shandong University
  4. “Closed-form Solutions for American Options”
    Wai Man Tse, Chu Hai College of Higher Education

15:10 – 15:25

Tea Break

15:25 – 17:05

Concurrent Session 3

 

 

Session 3A    Chinese Economy

Venue: Room 101, 1/F, K.K. Leung Building

Chairperson: Kang Hua Cao, Hong Kong Baptist University

 

  1. “Marketization and the Sources of Growth and Regional Disparities in China”
    Kang Hua Cao, Hong Kong Baptist University
  2. “Forced Gifts: The Burden of Being a Friend”
    Ruixin Wang, Hong Kong Baptist University
  3. “The Great Gatsby Curve in China: Cross-Sectional Inequality and Intergenerational Mobility”
    Yi Fan, National University of Singapore

 

 

Session 3B   Mechanism Design: Theory and Practice

Venue: Room 603, 6/F, K.K. Leung Building

Chairperson: Pai Xu, The University of Hong Kong

 

  1. “Information Aggregation with Costly Reporting”
    Martin Osborne, University of Toronto
  2. “Optimal Mechanism with Budget Constraint Bidders” 
    Sergei Severinov, University of British Columbia
  3. “Nonlinear Pricing with Asymmetric Competion and Complete Information”
    Adam Chi Leung Wong, Lingnan University
  4. “Foreclosure Auctions” 
    Pai Xu, The University of Hong Kong
     

 

 

Session 3C    Environment and Trade

Room: Room 1121, 11/F, K.K. Leung Building

Chairperson: Naomi Kodama, Hitotsubashi University

 

  1. “Trade and Environmental Policy with Local & Transnational Pollution”
    Feng Jiang, Concordia University
  2. “The Effects of Japanese Customer Firms’ Overseas Outsourcing on Supplier Firms’ Performance”
    Naomi Kodama, Hitotsubashi University
  3. “Trade Liberalization and Skill Wage Premium: from the perspective of Quality Upgrading” 
    Yihong Tang, Central University of Finance and Economics
  4. “A Model of Trade and Productivity Improvement through Knowledge Capital Formation” 
    Chun-Kai Wang, Shandong University 

 

 

Session 3D    Labor and Education

Room: Room 1303, LG1/F, K.K. Leung Building

Chairperson: Yan Lau, Reed College

 

  1. “The Effectiveness of Cram Schools as Inputs of Education Production”
    Yan Lau, Reed College
  2. “Expanding College Access in Taiwan, 1978 – 2014: Effects on Graduate Quality and Income Inequality” 
    Shao-Hsun Keng, National University of Kaohsiung
  3. “Network Effects and the Black-White Disparities in the Labor Market” 
    Gergely Horvath, Xian Jiaotong Liverpool University
  4. “Minimum Wage and Real Wage Inequality: Evidence from Pass-Through to Retail Prices” 
    Justin Hilyin Leung, University of Chicago

17:05 – 17:20

 Tea Break

17:20 – 18:20

 

Chung Hon-Dak Plenary Session 2

Venue: Room 101, 1/F, K.K. Leung Building

Chairperson: Larry Qiu, The University of Hong Kong

Speaker: Prof. Sir James Mirrlees, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

Title: “Dealing with Inequality”  

 

19:00

Conference Dinner

 

13 December 2016 (Tuesday)

9:00 – 10:40

Concurrent Session 4

 

 

Session 4A   Trade and Development

Venue: Room 101, 1/F, K.K. Leung Building

Chairperson: Shui-Ki Wan, Hong Kong Baptist University

 

  1. “The Nature of Western and Islamic Civilizations: Formation, Evolution and Clashes”
    Pak Hung Mo, Hong Kong Baptist University
     
  2. “Fragmentation and DVAR” 
    Han (Steffan) Qi, Hong Kong Baptist University
     
  3. “Measuring and Testing the role of Components of Life Satisfaction”
    Shui-Ki Wan, Hong Kong Baptist University
  4. “Technology Cycle, Knowledge Capital and Comparative Advantage”
    Xiaoping Chen, Nanyang Technological University

 

 

Session 4B   Environmental and Energy Economics

Venue: Room 603, 6/F, K.K. Leung Building

Chairperson: David Broadstock, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

 

  1. “Temperature Effects on Productivity and Factor Reallocation: Evidence from a half million Chinese manufacturing plants” 
    Peng Zhang, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
  2. “The Impact of International Oil Price Uncertainty on Household Consumption Expenditure across Asia” 
    David Broadstock, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
  3. “The role of China in the World Oil Market”
    Raymond Li, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
  4. “Spying in Contests” 
    Zhuoqiong Chen, London School of Economics

 

 

Session 4C    Microeconomic Theory II

Venue: Room 1121, 11/F, K.K. Leung Building

Chairperson: Ye Jin, New York University Shanghai

 

  1. “Does Level-k Behavior Imply Level-k Thinking?” 
    Ye Jin, New York University Shanghai
  2. “Constrained No Regret Learning” 
    Ye Du, The Southwestern University of Finance and Economics
  3. “Ranking Disclosure Policies in All-Pay Auctions” 
    Hongkun Ma, Shandong University
  4. “Cross-Holdings in Cournot Duopoly with Asymmetric Information”
    Longhua Liu, Shandong University

 

 

Session 4D   Macro, Trade, and R&D

Venue: Room 1303, 13/F, K.K. Leung Building

Chairperson: Huang (Angela) Kui, National University of Singapore

 

  1. “Time, Transport Type, and Trade Elasticity” 
    Chu Ping Lo, National Taiwan University
     
  2. “By force of Demand: Explaining Cyclical Fluctuation of International Trade and Government Spending”
    Mingming Jiang, Shandong University
     
  3. “Whether Pre-competition Cooperation or Full Cooperation on R&D Maximizes Overall Industry Profit”
    Hsueh-Jen Hsu, Yuan Ze University
  4. “On the Number and Size of Banks: Efficiency and Equilibrium”
    Huang (Angela) Kui, National University of Singapore

10:40 – 11:00

Tea Break

11:00 – 12:00

 

Chung Hon-Dak Plenary Session 3

Venue: Room 101, 1/F, K.K. Leung Building

Chairperson: Larry Qiu, The University of Hong Kong

Speaker: Prof. Pol Antràs, Harvard University

Title: “On the Geography of Global Value Chains” 

 

12:00 – 13:30

Lunch 

13:30 – 15:10

Concurrent Session 5

 

 

Session 5A   Experimental Economics

Venue: Room 101, 1/F, K.K. Leung Building

Chairperson: Weiwei Weng, Hong Kong Baptist University

 

  1. “‘Fair’ quota allocation and Regional Inequality”
    Weiwei Weng, Hong Kong Baptist University
  2. “Group Formation and Performance: Field Experimental Evidence” 
    Jie Gong, National University of Singapore
  3. “Sunk Cost as a Self-Disciplining Device” 
    Fuhai Hong, Nanyang Technological University
  4. “Intertemporal Consumption with Risk: A Revealed Preference Analysis”
    Songfa Zhong, National University of Singapore

 

 

Session 5B   Open Macroeconomics and Fiscal Policy

Venue: Room 603, 6/F, K.K. Leung Building

Chairperson:  Hao Jin, Xiamen University

 

  1. “Capital Controls and Financial Frictions in a Small Open Economy” 
    Shigeto Kitano, Kobe University and Kenya Takaku, Aichi Shukutoku University
  2. “The Open Policy Trinity may not be a Trilemma in Reality: A perspective from an interest rate bond hypothesis” 
    Helen Huixian Zhang, The University of Auckland
     
  3. “Fiscal Consolidation in a Small Open Economy with Sovereign Risk” 
    Zixi Liu, Goethe University Frankfurt
  4. “Quadrilemma not Trilemma: Fiscal Policy Matters”
    Hao Jin, Xiamen University

 

 

Session 5C   Asian Economies

Venue: Room 1121, 11/F, K.K. Leung Building

Chairperson:  Heung Chun Tsang, Hong Kong Institute for Monetary Research

 

  1. “The Diffusion and Dynamics of Producer Prices, Deflationary Pressure Across Asian Countries, and the Role of China” 
    Heung Chun Tsang, Hong Kong Institute for Monetary Research
  2. “Market Failure and Effective Financial Consumer Protection in Korea” 
    Gyoung-Gyu Choi and Soonhyun Kwon, Dongguk University
  3. “Immunizing From the Terror: China’s New Comparative Advantage?” 
    Bing Li and Xiaochen Yan, Central University of Finance and Economics
  4. “Will Fiscal Decentralization Influence FDI Inflows? A Spatial Study on Chinese Cities” 
    Jing Wang, Chongqing Technology and Business University

 

 

Session 5D  Wellbeing: Health, Environment, and Cyberspace

Venue: Room 1303, 13/F,  K.K. Leung Building

Chairperson:  Fwu-Chang (Eric) Yan, Hubei University of Economics

 

  1. “Can Electricity Trade Reduce Carbon Emissions without Harming Economic Growth?” 
    Fwu-Chang (Eric) Yan, Hubei University of Economics
  2. “Recalculation of CO2 Emissions embodied in China’s Import and Export: A perspective of Value-added Trade”
    Xueliu Xu, Dalian University of Technology
  3. “Attack-Prevention and Damage Control Investments in Cybersecurity” 
    Wing Man Wynne Lam, University of Liege
  4. “The Impacts of Marketization and Subsidies on the Treatment Quality Performance of the Chinese Health-care Sector” 
    Xinju He, Hong Kong Baptist University 

15:10 – 15:30

Tea Break

15:30 – 17:10

Concurrent Session 6

 

 

Session 6A   Public Economics

Venue: Room 101, 1/F, K.K. Leung Building

Chairperson:  Simon C. Fan, Lingnan University

 

  1. “Health Spending, Savings and Fertility in a Lifecycle-dynastic Model with Longevity Externalities” 
    Jie Zhang, Chongqing University and National University of Singapore
  2. “The Effect of China’s Political Relations on her International Trade” 
    Simon C. Fan, Lingnan University
  3. “Happiness and Government: the Role of Public Spending and Public Governance” 
    Lok-sang Ho, Chu Hai College of Higher Education
  4. “Corruption, Pollution and Technology Transfer” 
    Xuyao Zhang, National University of Singapore

 

 

Session 6B   Innovation

Venue: Room 603, 6/F, K.K. Leung Building

Chairperson:  Po-Hsuan Hsu, The University of Hong Kong

 

  1. “Strategic Rivalry and Innovation” 
    Alminas Zaldokas, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
  2. “Regulation, Innovation, and Firm Selection: The Porter Hypothesis revisited”
    Mohan Zhou, Central University of Finance and Economics
  3. “Entrepreneurial Transition: How Does Founder Exit Affect Firm Innovation Trajectory?”
    Bo Zhao, The University of Hong Kong
  4. “Leviathan Inc. and Sustainability: State-ownership and Environmental Engagement” 
    Po-Hsuan Hsu, The University of Hong Kong

 

 

Session 6C    Agricultural, Productivity, and Competitiveness

Venue: Room 1121, 11/F, K.K. Leung Building

Chairperson:  Sung Ko Li, Hong Kong Baptist University

 

  1. “Measuring the Effects of Decollectivization on China’s Agricultural Growth: A Panel Instrumental Approach” 
    Qiang Chen, Shandong University
  2. “The Impact of Land Price Marketization on Input and Technology Choices: Evidence from China’s Industrial Sector” 
    Aidong Zhao, Nanjing Agricultural University
     
  3. “The Nature of Scale efficiency and Its Interpretation” 
    Sung Ko Li, Hong Kong Baptist University
  4. “Is it Worthwhile to Study the Competitiveness of Countries?” 
    Chun Kei Tsang, Hong Kong Baptist University
     

 

 

Session 6D   Macro and Banking

Venue: Room 1303, 13/F, K.K. Leung Building

Chairperson:  Guannan Luo, City University of Hong Kong

 

  1. “’Modern’ Macroeconometrics: statistical alchemy at the final stage”
    Samuel Meng, University of New England
  2. “How Do the Minimum Capital Requirements Affect Banking Competition and Profitability?”
    Louie (Yi) Liu, The University of California, Irvine
  3. “Effect of Demand Elasticity and Product Durability on Involuntary Part-Time Employment”
    Guannan Luo, City University of Hong Kong
  4. “Forward Guidance And Credible Monetary” 
    Bingbing Dong, Central University of Finance and Economics